IMAT Cut-Off Scores 2026
By University & Admission Trends
Unlike static minimum eligibility benchmarks, IMAT cut-off scores are determined retroactively by university quotas and candidate score distributions. This guide compiles verified 2026 Round 1 thresholds alongside full 2023–2025 comparative cut-off data for EU and Non-EU applicants.
Admission Intelligence Inside
2026 IMAT Rankings Published — Non-EU First Round Cut-Offs Surge Well Above 2025
Starting 26 October 2026, Italian public medical schools published their official 2026/2027 Non-EU Anonymous Merit Rankings (Graduatoria Analitica Anonima Extra-UE) on their portals and student registry notice boards. Candidates can verify admission status using their anonymous barcode (Etichetta). With a record candidate pool of 18,368 test-takers in 2026, first-round floors rose dramatically nationwide. Full university-by-university figures are detailed in the 2026 data tables below.
Università Politecnica delle Marche (UNIVPM - Ancona) · Medicine and Surgery (MU23)
Key admissions metrics from the official rectoral decree for the 2026 Non-EU cohort:
Important Note: 73.0 represents the initial matriculation (immatricolazione) threshold. As admitted candidates forfeit or miss mandatory registration windows, cut-offs will drop in subsequent waiting list call rounds.
Urgent Enrollment Notice for Admitted Candidates Marked "V" (Vincitore)
Candidates marked with "V" (Vincitore / Admitted) must strictly comply with the university’s published pre-enrollment deadline. Deadlines are typically very short (4–5 working days) and vary by university. Failure to complete fee payments and submit administrative documents forfeits the seat permanently, transferring it to waiting list candidates ("I" - Idoneo). Enrollment is conducted directly through the university portal, not on Universitaly.
Last Updated: 1 November 2026: All 2026 figures listed represent Round 1 scores. The second EU national scrolling round is scheduled for 3 November 2026; EU cut-offs will steadily decrease across subsequent rounds. Comparative data from 2025, 2024, and 2023 is retained below in full.
What Is an IMAT Cut-Off Score and How Does It Work?
The IMAT cut-off score refers to the exact score achieved by the last candidate admitted to a specific medical faculty in that admissions cycle. The Italian Ministry of University and Research (MUR) does not establish a predetermined passing cut-off; final thresholds depend on overall exam difficulty, candidate performance, and how quickly each faculty fills its allotted seats.
Core Principles & Strategic Considerations
There is no fixed passing score published prior to the exam; historical scores serve as comparative benchmarks.
Each university's cut-off forms independently according to its seat capacity and applicant preferences.
EU and Non-EU candidates compete in separate quota pools, resulting in markedly different cut-off scores.
Non-EU applicants must select exactly one university on Universitaly during the pre-enrollment phase.
Why Is There No Static Passing Score?
IMAT does not use fixed score bands. The international profile of candidates, annual variations in test difficulty, and real-time quota allocations mean that admission depends strictly on relative percentile ranking rather than an arbitrary raw score.
What Score Ranges Formed in 2026?
In 2026, Non-EU Round 1 cut-offs reached 80.6 at Milan Statale, 77.9 at Bologna, and 76.0 at Rome La Sapienza. Mid-to-high tier universities like Padua, Marche, and Parma fell into the 71–74 bracket, while Messina, Luigi Vanvitelli, Bari, and Catania clustered around 70–71, and Cagliari stood at 61.5. In 2025, these thresholds were significantly lower.
How to Correctly Interpret Cut-Off Data
Relying solely on a single year's cut-off is dangerous. A sound evaluation requires tracking 2–3 consecutive years of cut-off trajectories, considering the relative question difficulty in each exam year, and monitoring shifts in Non-EU seat allocations.
The Most Dangerous Cut-Off Planning Mistake
The single most common mistake made by candidates: "Last year this faculty closed at 61, so scoring 62 will guarantee my admission."
Strategic reality: 2026 clearly demonstrated the cost of this assumption. As candidate numbers and average scores climb, cut-offs surge. You should set your target score comfortably above historical cut-offs and aim to minimize errors in Chemistry and Biology.
2026 IMAT Non-EU Cut-Off Scores (Round 1)
The table below displays the minimum score of the final admitted (vincitore) candidate in official 2026/2027 Non-EU Round 1 rankings, ordered from highest to lowest. With a record 18,368 candidates sitting the exam, cut-offs escalated substantially over 2025: Marche rose from 58.2 to 73.0, Naples Federico II from 63.1 to 74.8, Rome La Sapienza from 65.8 to 76.0, and Milan Statale from 72.9 to 80.6. Because Non-EU candidates are restricted to a single choice, this table must be evaluated alongside 2025 historical data.
| University & Degree Program | Non-EU Seats | 2026 · Round 1 Cut-Off | Program Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Milan (Statale / IMS) | 15 | 80.6 | Medicine |
| University of Bologna | 20 | 77.9 | Medicine |
| Sapienza University of Rome | 13 | 76.0 | Medicine |
| Sapienza University of Rome | 6 | 75.6 | Dentistry |
| University of Pavia (Harvey) | 40 | 75.3 | Medicine · 5 seats reserved for Marco Polo Project |
| Milano Bicocca (Bergamo) | 20 | 75.2 | Medicine |
| University of Naples Federico II | 45 | 74.8 | Medicine |
| University of Turin (Orbassano) | 32 | Under Verification | Medicine · Awaiting official publication cross-check |
| University of Padua (Padova MedTech) | 15 | 73.7 | Medicine · New program in 2026 |
| Marche (UNIVPM - Ancona) | 50 | 73.0 | Medicine · Verified case study detailed above |
| University of Padua (Venice) | 25 | 72.9 | Medicine |
| University of Parma (Piacenza) | 50 | 71.5 | Medicine |
| University of Messina | 61 | 71.1 | Medicine |
| Luigi Vanvitelli (Naples) | 50 | 70.7 | Medicine |
| Rome Tor Vergata | 20 | 70.7 | Medicine |
| University of Bari | 11 | 69.9 | Medicine · 3 seats reserved for Marco Polo Project |
| University of Catania | 40 | 69.9 | Medicine |
| University of Cagliari | 18 | 61.5 | Medicine · 2 seats reserved for Marco Polo Project |
| University of Bologna | 5 | 68.9 | Veterinary Medicine |
| University of Naples Federico II | 2 | 61.6 | Veterinary Medicine · New program in 2026 |
| University of Siena | 5 | 52.0 | Dentistry |
| Rome Tor Vergata (Tirana, Albania) | 320 | 6.7 | Medicine · External off-campus program |
Figures compiled from official Round 1 Non-EU rankings released by universities following 26 October 2026. Thresholds will decrease as non-enrolling candidates forfeit seats to waiting lists. Marco Polo seats are strictly reserved for Chinese nationals. The Tirana program is operated independently in Albania and should not be compared directly with Italian campuses. Marche (UNIVPM) data is verified via the 26 October 2026 "Graduatoria Analitica Anonima Extra-UE": ranks 46–50 scored 73.0, and 72.9 was the first waiting list score.
2026 IMAT EU Cut-Off Scores (Round 1)
EU citizens and Non-EU candidates legally residing in Italy compete in a unified national ranking and can select multiple university choices. The table below outlines the Round 1 cut-off scores released on 26 October 2026. For EU candidates, subsequent scrolling rounds (scorrimenti) systematically lower these floors over time.
| University & Degree Program | EU Seats | 2026 · Round 1 Cut-Off | Program Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Milan (Statale / IMS) | 60 | 74.9 | Medicine |
| Sapienza University of Rome | 52 | 72.7 | Medicine |
| Milano Bicocca (Bergamo) | 40 | 72.2 | Medicine |
| University of Bologna | 140 | 70.8 | Medicine |
| University of Pavia (Harvey) | 103 | 70.3 | Medicine |
| University of Turin (Orbassano) | 73 | 70.3 | Medicine |
| University of Naples Federico II | 35 | 69.2 | Medicine |
| Sapienza University of Rome | 19 | 68.9 | Dentistry |
| University of Padua (Venice) | 75 | 68.8 | Medicine |
| University of Padua (Padova MedTech) | 70 | 68.5 | Medicine · New program in 2026 |
| University of Florence (Firenze) | 50 | 68.1 | Medicine · New program in 2026 |
| Rome Tor Vergata | 65 | 67.8 | Medicine |
| Marche (UNIVPM - Ancona) | 30 | 67.7 | Medicine |
| University of Parma (Piacenza) | 80 | 67.7 | Medicine |
| Luigi Vanvitelli (Naples) | 70 | 66.7 | Medicine |
| University of Siena | 30 | 66.2 | Dentistry |
| University of Bari | 89 | 66.5 | Medicine |
| University of Catania | 40 | 65.5 | Medicine · New EU seats introduced in 2026 |
| University of Messina | 55 | 65.2 | Medicine |
| University of Cagliari | 80 | 65.1 | Medicine |
| University of Bologna | 45 | 56.4 | Veterinary Medicine · Independent national ranking |
Figures represent Round 1 national floors and will decrease with subsequent scorrimenti rounds. Veterinary Medicine operates under an independent national ranking list.
2025 EU IMAT Cut-Off Scores Across Scrolling Rounds
The table below shows the Round 1 and subsequent weekly scrolling round (scorrimenti) cut-off scores for Italian and EU citizens during the 2025 admissions cycle:
| University | EU Seats | Final Cut-Off | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sapienza University of Rome | 45 | 65.8* | 62.4 | 62.4 | 65.8* | – | – |
| University of Milan (Statale) | 55 | 65.8 | 66.2 | 65.8 | 65.8 | – | – |
| University of Pavia | 103 | 60.1 | 60.5 | 60.2 | 60.2 | 60.2 | 60.1 |
| University of Bologna | 130 | 60.5 | 61.2 | 60.6 | 60.6 | 60.5 | 60.5 |
| University of Padua | 75 | 58.6 | 59.8 | 59.4 | 59.4 | 59.4 | 59.3 |
| Rome Tor Vergata | 60 | 57.9 | 58.5 | 58.2 | 58.2 | 58.0 | 57.9 |
| Milano Bicocca | 30 | 64.8 | 64.6 | 64.8* | 64.8 | – | – |
| University of Turin | 70 | 59.1 | 59.5 | 59.4 | 59.4 | 59.3 | 59.1 |
| University of Naples Federico II | 25 | 58.3 | 60.2 | 60.1 | 58.6 | 58.6 | 58.6 |
| University of Parma | 75 | 57.2 | 58.0 | 57.8 | 57.4 | 57.4 | 57.2 |
| University of Messina | 55 | 54.9 | 55.3 | 55.2 | 55.2 | 55.0 | 54.9 |
| Luigi Vanvitelli (Campania) | 60 | 56.3 | 56.6 | 56.4 | 56.3 | 56.3 | 56.3 |
| University of Bari | 69 | 55.9 | 56.5 | 56.3 | 56.2 | 56.0 | 55.9 |
| Marche (UNIVPM - Ancona) | 20 | 57.4 | 57.8 | 57.5 | 57.4 | 57.4 | 57.4 |
| University of Cagliari | 80 | 54.5 | 54.8 | 54.7 | 54.6 | 54.6 | 54.5 |
* Asterisks denote final enrollment thresholds influenced by supplementary seat reallocations or tie-breaking protocols.
2025 Non-EU IMAT Cut-Off Scores
Non-EU candidates apply under dedicated university quotas. The verified 2025 final admitted cut-off scores and competition ratings are detailed below:
| University / Degree Program | Non-EU Quota | Cut-Off Score | Strategic Competition Tier |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pavia | 35 (+5) | 73.0 | Extremely High Competition |
| University of Milan (Statale) | 15 | 72.9 | Extremely High Competition |
| Sapienza University of Rome (Dentistry) | 5 | 71.8 | Extremely High Competition |
| University of Bologna | 20 | 70.3 | High Competition |
| Rome Tor Vergata | 20 | 69.1 | High Competition |
| University of Parma | 45 | 67.6 | High Competition |
| University of Turin | 32 | 67.1 | High Competition |
| Luigi Vanvitelli (Campania) | 50 | 66.2 | Upper-Mid Competition |
| Sapienza University of Rome (Medicine) | 13 | 65.8 | Upper-Mid Competition |
| University of Padua | 25 | 65.4 | Upper-Mid Competition |
| Milano Bicocca | 18 | 65.1 | Upper-Mid Competition |
| University of Naples Federico II | 45 | 63.1 | Moderate Competition |
| University of Catania | 60 | 61.6 | Moderate Competition |
| University of Messina | 56 | 58.2 | Accessible Threshold |
| Marche (UNIVPM - Ancona) | 60 | 58.2 | Accessible Threshold |
| University of Cagliari | 20 | 54.2 | Accessible Threshold |
| University of Siena (Dentistry) | 2 | 52.0 | Specialized Quota |
| University of Bari | 11 | 49.3 | Accessible Threshold |
| University of Bologna (VETMED) | 5 | 40.6 | Specialized Program |
Explore how our student achieved admission to Bologna Medical School through high-yield Chemistry preparation, clinical clinical rotations, and life in Emilia-Romagna.
2023–2024 Non-EU Cut-Off Scores and Upward Trajectory
The score escalation between 2023 and 2024 demonstrates how rapidly competition intensified following syllabus and administering changes:
| University | Non-EU Seats | 2023 Cut-Off | 2024 Cut-Off | Score Increase |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Milan (Statale) | 15 | 60.2 | 75.7 | +15.5 |
| University of Bologna | 20 | 59.1 | 74.5 | +15.4 |
| Sapienza University of Rome | 13 | 50.8 | 73.4 | +22.6 |
| Milano Bicocca | 18 | 54.2 | 72.7 | +18.5 |
| University of Padua | 25 | 49.5 | 71.6 | +22.1 |
| University of Pavia | 40 | 53.3 | 71.5 | +18.2 |
| University of Turin | 32 | 49.0 | 70.8 | +21.8 |
| University of Naples Federico II | 25 | 52.0 | 68.1 | +16.1 |
| University of Bari | 11 | 31.2 | 65.8 | +34.6 |
| Luigi Vanvitelli (Campania) | 50 | 47.3 | 63.2 | +15.9 |
| University of Messina | 56 | 36.9 | 61.8 | +24.9 |
| Rome Tor Vergata | 15 | 53.4 | 60.6 | +7.2 |
| Marche (UNIVPM - Ancona) | 60 | 43.0 | 60.3 | +17.3 |
| University of Parma | 45 | 50.1 | 59.1 | +9.0 |
| University of Catania | 30 | – | 57.2 | – |
| University of Cagliari | 20 | – | 56.5 | – |
Italian Medical Schools EU Quota Trends (2022–2024)
Capacity increases across Italian state medical faculties represent the primary variable counterbalancing score inflation:
| University | 2022 Capacity | 2023 Capacity | 2024 Capacity | Capacity Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Bari | 42 | 69 | 69 | Expansion retained |
| Milano Bicocca | 26 | 30 | 30 | Stable |
| University of Bologna | 70 | 97 | 97 | Large cohort |
| University of Cagliari | – | – | 80 | Newly launched program |
| University of Catania | – | 60 | 30 | Adjusted capacity |
| University of Naples Federico II | 15 | 15 | 15 | Strictly limited cohort |
| Sapienza University of Rome | 10 | 45 | 45 | Major expansion retained |
| Luigi Vanvitelli | 50 | 60 | 60 | Broad cohort |
| Marche (UNIVPM - Ancona) | 35 | 25 | 20 | Decreased capacity |
| University of Messina | 41 | 55 | 55 | Expansion retained |
| University of Milan (Statale) | 45 | 55 | 55 | Stable |
| University of Padua | 51 | 80 | 75 | Large cohort |
| University of Parma | 60 | 75 | 75 | Broad cohort |
| University of Pavia | 103 | 103 | 103 | Largest EU capacity in Italy |
| Rome Tor Vergata | 25 | 40 | 40 | Expansion retained |
| University of Turin | 70 | 70 | 70 | Stable |
Historical Cohort Summary
2023 Cycle: Transition year in test administration. Cut-offs settled around 47.6 at Milan, 46.3 at Bicocca, 46.7 at Sapienza, 43.9 at Bologna, and 39.8 at Pavia.
2024 & 2025 Cycles: Format stabilization and higher science weight pushed the same faculties into the 65–75 score bracket.
2026 Cycle: Record applicant volume (18,368 candidates) drove first-round cut-offs above 70 at most medical faculties, with Milan Statale peaking at 80.6.
Key Drivers of Cut-Off Increases
1. Science Concentration: Chemistry (15) and Biology (23) now account for 38 out of 60 questions, raising raw scores.
2. Single-Choice Constraint: Non-EU students select only one faculty on Universitaly, intensifying clustering at popular schools.
3. Penalty Management: Candidates who strictly control negative marking (-0.4 per error) maintain viable admission margins.
Plan Your Target Score With Mustafa Hoca
Plan your target score with Mustafa Hoca (ODTÜ / METU Chemistry Graduate, 26+ years teaching experience). We will assess your baseline science level, analyze your target university’s Non-EU cut-off score, and build an actionable preparation timeline.
- Personalized diagnostic across high-yield IMAT Chemistry topics
- Realistic EU vs Non-EU cut-off score calibration
- Strategic question-selection and penalty avoidance coaching
Diagnostic Session Request
Submit your details to evaluate your target medical school and score benchmarks. We will confirm your session within 24 hours.
Explore Further IMAT Guidance Resources
IMAT Preparation Hub 2026
Comprehensive overview of Italian medical school admissions, subjects, and study timelines.
1-on-1 TuitionIMAT Chemistry Tutor Online
Personalized lessons with Mustafa Hoca focusing on high-yield chemistry modules and drills.
Syllabus BreakdownIMAT Chemistry Topics & Weightings
In-depth breakdown of question distribution, topic weights, and a structured study schedule.
Turkish GuideIMAT Taban Puanları (Türkçe Rehber)
Turkish language analysis of entry requirements, university tiers, and quota statistics.
Score ToolIMAT Score Calculator
Interactive tool calculating exact net scores with +1.5 correct and -0.4 incorrect penalty rules.
Student PerspectiveBologna Medicine Student Experience
First-hand insight into medical studies, clinical rotations, and student life in Italy.
IMAT Cut-Off Scores: 10 Key Questions Answered
Key questions on cut-off mechanics, quota distinctions, and university selection strategies for Italian public medical schools.
Is the IMAT cut-off score a predetermined pass mark?
No. Unlike centralized exams with predefined passing marks, IMAT has no fixed cut-off score set prior to the test. The cut-off score represents the exact score of the last applicant admitted to a specific medical faculty once candidate scores are ranked and available quotas are filled. Historical scores serve strictly as statistical reference points.
How does the cut-off system differ between EU and Non-EU applicants?
Italian medical seats operate under two separate quotas: EU citizens (plus non-EU residents in Italy) and Non-EU international candidates. EU candidates enter a single national ranking, can list backup universities, and benefit from weekly scrolling rounds (scorrimenti). Non-EU candidates must select only one university during Universitaly pre-enrollment and compete solely within that faculty's dedicated quota, causing Non-EU cut-offs to fluctuate more sharply.
What is considered a safe IMAT score to secure medical school admission?
IMAT is scored out of 90 points (60 questions; +1.5 for correct answers, -0.4 for incorrect, 0 for blank). In 2026, Non-EU Round 1 cut-offs reached 75–81 at top-tier universities (Milan Statale 80.6, Bologna 77.9, Rome La Sapienza 76.0, Pavia 75.3). Mid-to-high tier faculties settled at 71–74 (Padua, Marche, Parma), while southern hubs (Messina, Luigi Vanvitelli, Bari, Catania) sat around 70–71, and Cagliari stood at 61.5. For perspective: 50 correct answers with zero mistakes equals 75.0 points.
Why are cut-off scores significantly higher at universities like Milan Statale and Bologna?
Bologna and Milan Statale are among the oldest and highest-ranked medical faculties in Europe. Extensive hospital networks, international clinical rotations, and metropolitan appeal attract high volumes of top-tier international students. Combined with limited Non-EU quotas (e.g., 15 at Milan Statale, 20 at Bologna), this concentrated demand drives cut-offs upward.
What are IMAT scrolling rounds (scorrimenti) and how do they reduce cut-offs?
Scrolling rounds occur when admitted students decline their offer or fail to complete enrollment within the statutory window. Vacant seats are automatically reassigned to waiting list candidates. While EU applicants benefit from a centralized national scorrimento process that can drop cut-offs by 3 to 8 points over multiple rounds, Non-EU applicants only see local re-allocations if admitted students fail to register.
How should Non-EU candidates select their university under the single-choice rule?
Because Non-EU applicants can select only one medical faculty on Universitaly with no option to change after the exam, strategic planning is essential. Decisions should not rely solely on university prestige; candidates must evaluate their realistic mock exam score distribution, the size of the university’s Non-EU quota (e.g., faculties with 40–50 seats provide a wider safety margin than those with 10–15), and past-year cut-off trends.
Which subject scores take priority in the event of an IMAT tie-break?
Under official Italian Ministry (MUR) decrees, when two or more candidates achieve an identical total score, merit priority is determined by individual section scores in this exact order: first Biology, followed by Chemistry, then Physics and Mathematics, and finally Logical Reasoning and General Knowledge. If all sub-scores remain identical, priority is granted to the younger candidate.
How did recent syllabus changes impact IMAT cut-off scores?
When exam preparation transitioned directly to MUR, the test format was restructured to emphasize sciences. Critical Thinking and Problem Solving questions were reduced, while Chemistry (15 questions) and Biology (23 questions) were expanded to 38 out of 60 questions (63.3% of the total score). This increased science focus enabled well-prepared candidates to accumulate higher raw scores, driving up cut-offs in 2024, 2025, and 2026.
What is the strategic value of Chemistry and Biology in meeting the cut-off?
Chemistry (15 questions = 22.5 points) and Biology (23 questions = 34.5 points) total 57 out of 90 maximum points. Physics & Mathematics (13 questions = 19.5 points) and Logic (9 questions = 13.5 points) play supplementary roles. Scoring 50+ points across Chemistry and Biology alone provides the core foundation required to clear cut-offs at the vast majority of Italian medical faculties.
How does Perga Education guide students toward meeting target cut-off scores?
Led by Mustafa Hoca (METU Chemistry Graduate, 26+ years teaching experience), preparation begins with a 40-minute diagnostic session to assess the student’s chemistry terminology, stoichiometry, chemical equilibrium, and organic chemistry foundations. We evaluate the candidate's target university cut-off and build a personalized question-practice and negative-marking risk management roadmap.
Turn IMAT Cut-Off Data Into an Admission Strategy
Past cut-off scores provide vital guidance, but admission is won through disciplined science preparation. With 26+ years of chemistry teaching expertise, we prepare you to confidently clear your target medical faculty threshold.
26+ Years Chemistry Experience | METU Graduate Lead Instructor | 1-on-1 Academic Mentoring | Free Diagnostic Session