IMAT CHEMISTRY TOPICS · 2026–2027 BLUEPRINT

IMAT Chemistry Topics
What to Focus & How to Prepare?

Complete syllabus breakdown, 2020–2025 question frequency analysis, difficulty rankings, solved sample problems, and a proven 12-week study plan. Master the 15 chemistry questions with precision.

15 Chemistry Questions (22.5 Pts) 2020–2025 Trend Analysis Topic Difficulty Rankings 12-Week Study Schedule

The 15 chemistry questions in the IMAT assess fundamental chemical principles combined with rapid deductive reasoning and mental math. The exam is benchmarked against Cambridge IGCSE and AS-Level standards.

Mastering high-yield topics alongside systematic MCQ elimination delivers a decisive score advantage. Chemistry often determines admission into top public Italian medical faculties.

15 MCQs Chemistry Questions on IMAT
13 Core Topics In Official Syllabus
2020–2025 Empirical Data Trend Analysis
Free Diagnostic 1-on-1 Academic Mentoring
Question Distribution Analysis

IMAT Chemistry Topics: 2020–2025 Frequency

Which topics demand your deepest attention? Below is the empirical year-by-year question breakdown across recent examination cycles:

Topic202020212022202320242025Total
Stoichiometry32323013
Organic Chemistry32232214
Acids & Bases22122211
Gas Laws1221219
Periodic Table1212118
Chemical Bonding1121128
Redox Reactions2111117
Atomic Structure1111116
Solutions0111104
Kinetics & Catalysis1011115
Inorganic Chemistry—————22
Chemical Equilibrium—————11

*Empirical examination data compiled from official MUR test papers.

2025 Key Takeaways

  • Inorganic Chemistry: Debuted under MUR with 2 direct nomenclature questions.
  • Chemical Bonding: Increased to 2 questions with heavy focus on intermolecular forces.
  • Acids & Bases: Sustained strength with 2 questions on pH and neutralization.
  • Stoichiometry Shift: 0 computational stoichiometry questions in 2025, moving toward conceptual ratios.

Cumulative Priority Ranking

  1. Organic Chemistry: 14 questions — Undisputed highest volume
  2. Stoichiometry & Moles: 13 questions — High-yield core
  3. Acids & Bases: 11 questions — High frequency every year
  4. Gas Laws: 9 questions — Simple proportional calculations
  5. Bonding & Periodic Trends: 8 questions each — Conceptual marks

Difficulty Analysis

Topic Difficulty & Recommended Study Allocation

Not all topics require the same time investment. While some require extensive problem-solving practice, others rely purely on conceptual recall:

TopicDifficulty LevelRecommended Study Time
Organic ChemistryHard3–4 weeks
Stoichiometry & MolesHard2–3 weeks
Acids & BasesMedium1–2 weeks
Gas LawsMedium1 week
Chemical BondingMedium1 week
Redox ReactionsMedium1 week
Solutions & SolubilityMedium4–5 days
Kinetics & CatalysisMedium4–5 days
Periodic Table TrendsEasy3–4 days
Atomic StructureEasy3–4 days
Inorganic NomenclatureEasy3–4 days

Not Sure Where to Begin Your Preparation?

Schedule a 40-minute diagnostic session: baseline assessment and personalized study plan.

Book Diagnostic Session

Official Syllabus Breakdown

IMAT Chemistry Topics: How Each Is Tested

A comprehensive examination of all 13 core chemistry domains outlined in the Italian Medical Admissions syllabus:

1

States of Matter & Mixtures

Easy
  • Solids, liquids, gases: kinetic molecular theory and macroscopic properties.
  • Pure substances vs. homogeneous and heterogeneous mixtures.
  • Physical separation techniques: filtration, distillation, chromatography, centrifugation.
How it appears on IMAT: Conceptual and classification-oriented. Expect scenarios differentiating colloidal suspensions from true solutions or identifying state change plateaus.
2

Gas Laws & Kinetic Theory

Medium
  • Empirical gas laws: Boyle's, Charles's, Gay-Lussac's, and Avogadro's laws.
  • Ideal Gas Equation: \(PV = nRT\) and conditions for non-ideal behaviour.
  • Graham's Law of Diffusion and Dalton's Law of Partial Pressures.
How it appears on IMAT: Almost guaranteed 1 question annually. Relies on clean proportional changes (e.g. doubling volume while tripling temperature) without calculator dependency.
3

Atomic Structure & Isotopes

Easy
  • Subatomic particles: protons, neutrons, electrons, mass number, and atomic number.
  • Isotopes, relative atomic mass calculations, and mass spectrometry principles.
  • Bohr model, quantum shells, subshells (\(s, p, d\)), and Aufbau electronic configuration.
How it appears on IMAT: Standard IGCSE/AS-level difficulty. Finding valence electron counts, identifying isoelectronic species, or recognizing anomalous configurations (\(Cr, Cu\)).
4

The Periodic Table & Periodic Trends

Easy
  • Organization: Groups, periods, blocks (\(s, p, d\)), alkali metals, halogens, noble gases.
  • Periodic trends: atomic radius, ionic radius, first and successive ionization energies.
  • Electronegativity, electron affinity, and metallic vs. non-metallic character.
How it appears on IMAT: Connecting electronic configurations to trends. Look out for ionization energy anomalies (Group 2 vs. 13 and Group 15 vs. 16) due to subshell stability.
5

Chemical Bonding & Molecular Geometry

Medium
  • Ionic, covalent (polar and non-polar), and metallic bonding.
  • Lewis dot structures, VSEPR theory, and molecular shapes (linear, bent, trigonal planar, tetrahedral).
  • Intermolecular forces: London dispersion forces, dipole-dipole interactions, hydrogen bonding.
How it appears on IMAT: Strong upward trend (2 questions in 2025). Hydrogen bonding criteria and boiling point comparisons between structural isomers are tested frequently.
6

Stoichiometry & The Mole Concept

Hard
  • The mole, Avogadro's constant, molar mass, and empirical vs. molecular formulas.
  • Balancing chemical equations, stoichiometric ratios, and limiting reactant determination.
  • Percentage yield, atom economy, and volumetric calculations in aqueous reactions.
How it appears on IMAT: Historically high volume (13 questions over 5 years). Arithmetic is straightforward, but questions penalize students who do not identify limiting reactants first.
7

Solutions & Solubility

Medium
  • Solvation mechanisms, solubility curves, and factors affecting solubility.
  • Concentration units: Molarity (\(M\)), Molality (\(m\)), mass percentage (\(\% w/w\)), and \(ppm\).
  • Dilution equation (\(M_1 V_1 = M_2 V_2\)) and introduction to colligative properties.
How it appears on IMAT: Two-step dilution problems or calculating ion concentration upon dissolving polyatomic salts (e.g. \([Cl^-]\) in \(0.2\,M\,AlCl_3\)).
8

Kinetics & Catalysis

Medium
  • Collision theory and factors influencing reaction rates: concentration, temperature, surface area.
  • Activation energy (\(E_a\)), Maxwell-Boltzmann distribution curves, and transition states.
  • Role and mechanism of homogeneous, heterogeneous, and biological catalysts (enzymes).
How it appears on IMAT: Maxwell-Boltzmann distribution interpretations. A frequent trap is asserting that catalysts increase yield or equilibrium constants; they only increase rate.
9

Acids, Bases & pH

Medium
  • Theories: Arrhenius, Brønsted-Lowry, and Lewis acid-base definitions.
  • Strong vs. weak acids and bases, dissociation constants (\(K_a, K_b\)), and autoionization of water (\(K_w\)).
  • \(pH\) and \(pOH\) logarithmic calculations, neutralization reactions, and buffer action fundamentals.
How it appears on IMAT: Consistently present (11 questions in 5 years). Fast calculations like calculating pH of \(0.005\,M\,H_2SO_4\) or identifying conjugate acid-base pairs.
10

Redox Reactions & Electrochemistry

Medium
  • Rules for assigning oxidation numbers in neutral molecules and polyatomic ions.
  • Definitions of oxidation, reduction, oxidizing agents, and reducing agents.
  • Balancing redox reactions via half-reaction method and fundamental electrochemical series.
How it appears on IMAT: Accurate oxidation number assignment accounts for over 80% of redox questions. Watch for peroxides (\(O = -1\)) and metal hydrides (\(H = -1\)).
11

Inorganic Chemistry & Nomenclature

Easy
  • Classification: Basic oxides, acidic oxides (anhydrides), amphoteric oxides, and neutral oxides.
  • IUPAC and traditional nomenclature of binary acids, oxyacids, and common inorganic salts.
  • General properties of transition metal coordination compounds and common precipitate colors.
How it appears on IMAT: Direct 2025 additions by MUR. Test-takers must recognize Latin-derived nomenclature (e.g. ferric vs. ferrous, sulfate vs. sulfite) quickly.
12

Chemical Equilibrium & Le Chatelier

Medium
  • Concept of dynamic equilibrium and equilibrium law expression (\(K_c, K_p\)).
  • Le Chatelier's principle: effects of temperature, pressure, volume, and concentration shifts.
  • Solubility product constant (\(K_{sp}\)) and common ion effect basics.
How it appears on IMAT: Introduced directly into recent papers. Emphasizes qualitative shifts (which way does equilibrium shift upon cooling an exothermic reaction?) without heavy quadratic arithmetic.
13

Organic Chemistry & Functional Groups

Hard
  • Carbon hybridization (\(sp^3, sp^2, sp\)), sigma and pi bonds, and structural isomerism.
  • Hydrocarbons: Alkanes, alkenes, alkynes, benzene, and aromatic compounds.
  • Functional groups: Alcohols, ethers, aldehydes, ketones, carboxylic acids, esters, amines, amides.
  • Biological molecules: Amino acids, peptide bonds, carbohydrates, and lipid esterification.
How it appears on IMAT: Highest total frequency (14 questions). Does not test multi-step synthetic pathways; tests functional group classification, identifying chiral centers, and esterification reactions.

Solved Exam Problems

IMAT Chemistry Sample Questions & Elimination Tactics

Experience how IMAT chemistry questions are structured and how disciplined elimination avoids negative marking penalties:

Question 1 · Stoichiometry & Formula Units

How many moles of oxygen atoms are present in 0.50 moles of pure sulfuric acid (\(H_2SO_4\))?
  • A) 0.50 moles
  • B) 1.00 mole
  • C) 2.00 moles
  • D) 3.00 moles
  • E) 4.00 moles

Step 1 — Analyze the formula: One molecule of \(H_2SO_4\) contains 2 hydrogen atoms, 1 sulfur atom, and 4 oxygen atoms.

Step 2 — Molar conversion: 1 mole of \(H_2SO_4\) contains exactly 4 moles of oxygen atoms.

Step 3 — Scaling: For \(0.50\) moles of \(H_2SO_4\), the amount of oxygen atoms is \(0.50 imes 4 = 2.00\) moles.

Correct Answer: C) 2.00 moles

Question 2 · Gas Laws & Graham's Diffusion

At identical temperature and pressure conditions, which of the following gases will exhibit the highest rate of effusion through a porous barrier?
  • A) \(O_2\)
  • B) \(N_2\)
  • C) \(CO_2\)
  • D) \(He\)
  • E) \(CH_4\)

Step 1 — Graham's Law: Rate of effusion is inversely proportional to the square root of the molar mass: \( ext{Rate} \propto rac{1}{\sqrt{M}}\).

Step 2 — Determine molar masses (\(g/mol\)): \(O_2 = 32\), \(N_2 = 28\), \(CO_2 = 44\), \(He = 4\), \(CH_4 = 16\).

Step 3 — Comparison: The gas with the lowest molar mass diffuses the fastest. Helium (\(4\,g/mol\)) has by far the lowest mass.

Correct Answer: D) He

Question 3 · Organic Chemistry & Functional Groups

Which of the following functional groups is inherently present within both aliphatic alcohols and carboxylic acids?
  • A) Carbonyl group (\(C=O\))
  • B) Hydroxyl group (\(-OH\))
  • C) Carboxyl group (\(-COOH\))
  • D) Amino group (\(-NH_2\))
  • E) Ester linkage (\(-COO-\))

Step 1 — Alcohol structure: Alcohols contain an alkyl chain bonded directly to a hydroxyl group (\(R-OH\)).

Step 2 — Carboxylic acid structure: Carboxylic acids contain a carboxyl group (\(-COOH\)), which is structurally composed of a carbonyl (\(C=O\)) and a hydroxyl (\(-OH\)) group attached to the same carbon atom.

Step 3 — Common entity: Both classes possess the hydroxyl (\(-OH\)) moiety.

Correct Answer: B) Hydroxyl group (\(-OH\))


Candidate Trap Analysis

5 Most Common Mistakes in IMAT Chemistry

Our analysis of student diagnostic tests reveals five recurring conceptual and tactical errors that cost crucial points:

  1. Unit Inconsistency in Gas Laws: Confusing Celsius with Kelvin in \(PV=nRT\), or mixing liters with cubic meters and atmospheres with Pascals. Always convert temperatures to absolute Kelvin (\(K = ^\circ C + 273\)).
  2. Careless Oxidation State Determination: Forgetting that fluorine is always \(-1\), failing to spot peroxides where oxygen is \(-1\) (e.g. \(H_2O_2, BaO_2\)), or confusing ionic charge with oxidation number.
  3. Rote Formula Memorization Without Conceptual Context: Memorizing equations without understanding what parameters remain constant. For instance, expecting gas volume to double when temperature in Celsius doubles (rather than Kelvin).
  4. Functional Group Confusion: Mixing up aldehydes (\(-CHO\)) with ketones (\(-CO-\)), or carboxylic acids with esters. Organic chemistry errors in IMAT are rarely computational; they stem from imprecise visual identification.
  5. Calculator Dependency: Candidates accustomed to handheld calculators stumble over simple fractions or logarithmic approximations (\(pH = -\log[H^+]\)). Regular mental arithmetic practice is non-negotiable.

Struggling with Organic Chemistry or Stoichiometry?

Personalized 1-on-1 lessons with Mustafa Hoca (METU Chemistry, 27+ years experience).

Request Diagnostic Evaluation

12-Week Strategic Roadmap

IMAT Chemistry: 12-Week Study Schedule

A balanced preparation model requiring approximately 6–8 hours per week, tailored to build foundational mastery before transitioning into timed exam simulations:

PhaseSyllabus Topics CoveredTarget Study Hours
Weeks 1–2Atomic Structure, Periodic Trends, Chemical Bonding & Molecular Shapes14 Hours
Weeks 3–4Stoichiometry, Molar Ratios, Limiting Reactants & Gas Laws16 Hours
Weeks 5–6Solutions, Concentration Units, Kinetics & Maxwell-Boltzmann Distributions14 Hours
Weeks 7–8Acids & Bases, pH Calculations, Le Chatelier Equilibrium & Redox14 Hours
Weeks 9–11Inorganic Nomenclature & Intensive Organic Chemistry (Functional Groups, Isomerism)18 Hours
Week 12Full-Length Timed Past Papers, MCQ Elimination Drills & Error Log Audit12 Hours

*Study hours should be calibrated based on your initial diagnostic assessment results.

Verified Student Outcomes

IMAT Chemistry Achievers

IMAT · Bologna Medicine

Mustafa Hoca's systematic approach to organic chemistry and acids-bases turned what was my weakest section into my highest scoring science block on the IMAT.

Deren

University of Bologna — Faculty of Medicine

IMAT · Cattolica Medicine

The clarity on MCQ elimination and avoiding traps under negative marking was transformative. Highly recommend the diagnostic session to identify real weak points.

Ece

Cattolica University — Faculty of Medicine

IMAT · Parma Medicine (Score: 78.3)

Mastered stoichiometry and physical chemistry without relying on a calculator. Scored 78.3 in the NON-EU ranking and secured my first-choice placement.

Işık

University of Parma — Medicine and Surgery

IMAT · San Raffaele Medicine

Studied chemistry with Mustafa Hoca starting from 10th grade. We covered both theoretical fundamentals and past papers thoroughly. Entering medicine in Italy was a dream come true.

Pelin

Vita-Salute San Raffaele University — MD Program

1-on-1 Academic Mentoring

Book Your Free 40-Minute IMAT Chemistry Diagnostic Session

Meet Mustafa Hoca (METU Chemistry Graduate, 27+ years international teaching experience). We will assess your core chemistry competency, highlight high-yield improvement areas, and design a customized preparation roadmap.

  • Comprehensive Diagnostic: Topic-by-topic evaluation of general, physical, and organic chemistry.
  • Interactive 1-on-1 Review: Live pedagogical problem-solving rather than passive automated tests.
  • Personalized Schedule: Direct calculation of study hours required based on your target university cut-offs.

Apply for Free Diagnostic

Fill out the form below; our academic coordinator will contact you within 24 hours.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Everything You Need to Know About IMAT Chemistry

    How many chemistry questions are on the IMAT exam?

    The IMAT features exactly 15 chemistry questions out of 60 total questions in the Scientific Knowledge section. With +1.5 points awarded for every correct answer and -0.4 points deducted for incorrect answers, chemistry accounts for 22.5 raw points out of the total 90 points (25% of the exam), making it one of the most decisive sections for ranking.

    What is the difficulty level of IMAT Chemistry compared to high school curricula?

    IMAT Chemistry is closely aligned with Cambridge IGCSE (Extended) and Cambridge International AS-Level core fundamentals. It is broadly comparable to 9th and 10th-grade international science curricula, but questions require rapid conceptual recall, problem simplification, and precision with English scientific nomenclature without a calculator.

    Is Organic Chemistry heavily tested on the IMAT?

    Yes. Organic Chemistry is historically the most frequently tested single area, accounting for 14 questions between 2020 and 2025. Crucially, the exam does not require complex curly-arrow reaction mechanisms; instead, it tests functional group recognition, IUPAC nomenclature, structural and stereoisomerism, and foundational reaction types.

    Can I use a calculator or a periodic table during the IMAT exam?

    No. Candidates are strictly prohibited from using calculators or reference sheets. A standalone periodic table is not provided during the examination. However, relevant atomic masses or atomic numbers required for calculations are either provided directly within the question stem or involve clean, standard integer values.

    Which topics should I prioritize first if study time is limited?

    Based on 2020–2025 empirical exam analysis, the top five high-yield topics are: 1) Organic Chemistry (14 questions), 2) Stoichiometry & Mole Concept (13 questions), 3) Acids, Bases & pH Calculations (11 questions), 4) Gas Laws (9 questions), and 5) Chemical Bonding & Periodic Trends (8 questions each). Focusing on these areas covers over 80% of the chemistry section.

    How did the 2024 and 2025 IMAT exams change the chemistry question profile?

    In 2024 and 2025 under the Italian Ministry of University and Research (MUR), Inorganic Chemistry nomenclature (oxides, hydroxides, salts, complex ions) debuted with 2 questions, and Chemical Equilibrium appeared directly. Concurrently, questions shifted toward quick conceptual deduction rather than lengthy arithmetic calculations.

    How does negative marking (-0.4 points) impact IMAT Chemistry strategy?

    Every incorrect answer incurs a -0.4 penalty, giving random 5-option guessing a negative expected value (-0.02 points). However, if an examinee can confidently eliminate two or three incorrect options using fundamental chemistry principles, the expected score becomes distinctly positive (+0.23 to +0.55 points), rewarding strategic elimination.

    Is a 12-week study schedule sufficient to achieve a top chemistry score?

    Yes. Our 12-week preparation schedule structures approximately 84 study hours, allowing systematic progression from atomic structure and bonding through physical chemistry, solutions, and intensive organic chemistry drills, culminating in timed past-paper simulations under realistic exam constraints.

    How are 1-on-1 IMAT Chemistry tutoring sessions conducted at Perga Education?

    Lessons are delivered 1-on-1 online via high-resolution interactive digital whiteboards led directly by Mustafa Hoca (METU Chemistry Graduate, 27+ years experience). Every session combines targeted theoretical instruction, live MCQ elimination drills, proprietary diagnostic worksheets, and board-specific past paper dissection.

    How can I book a free IMAT Chemistry diagnostic session?

    You can book a free 40-minute diagnostic session directly through the booking form on this page or by messaging us via WhatsApp at +90 505 783 24 34. We assess your conceptual baseline across general, physical, and organic chemistry and deliver an actionable preparation roadmap.

    Maximize Your IMAT Chemistry Score.

    27 years of international teaching experience · 1-on-1 personalized lessons · Free comprehensive diagnostic session.

    Zero commitment, zero upfront fees — actionable academic evaluation of your chemistry baseline.

    Yukarı Çık